Blog

All Clermont Toyota Tips New Toyota Clermont Toyota News Toyota Service Fun Friday Used Cars Clermont Toyota Service Toyota of Clermont Service
2026 Toyota Corolla AWD

2026 Toyota Corolla vs Honda Civic: Comparing Efficiency, Reliability, and Overall Value

When browsing for a compact sedan, two names consistently pop up: the 2026 Toyota Corolla and the 2026 Honda Civic. Both vehicles have a strong reputation when it comes to reliability, efficiency, and everyday practicality. However, when you take a closer look, there are significant differences that can influence your decision. In this detailed comparison of the Toyota Corolla vs Honda Civic, we’ll outline the main factors that matter most to drivers in Clermont beyond: price, performance, interior, technology, safety, and fuel efficiency. While both models are amazing options, you’ll see why the 2026 Toyota Corolla continues to excel as a smart, well-rounded option. Executive Summary Overall Comparison: The article compares the 2026 Toyota Corolla and Honda Civic in pricing, performance, comfort, technology, safety, and fuel efficiency. Best Value: The Corolla stands out with a lower starting price, affordable hybrid options, and excellent fuel economy. Everyday Practicality: While the Civic feels sportier, the Corolla focuses on comfort, reliability, and daily usability. Technology & Safety: Toyota offers accessible technology and advanced standard safety features across the Corolla lineup. Final Takeaway: The 2026 Toyota Corolla delivers a strong balance of efficiency, value, and long-term dependability for Clermont drivers. Price Evaluation Affordability is commonly one of the biggest, if not the biggest, deciding factor in the compact sedan segment. 2026 Toyota Corolla Pricing (Estimated): LE: Starting around $23,500 SE: Starting around $25,000 XSE: Starting around $28,500 Hybrid models: Starting around $24,500 2026 Honda Civic Pricing (Estimated): LX: Starting around $24,000 Sport: Starting around $26,000 EX: Starting around $27,500 Touring: Starting around $31,000 Hybrid models: Starting around $29,000 <span data-mce-type="bookmark" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span> Key Takeaways: The 2026 Toyota Corolla has a lower starting MSRP, making it affordable for budget conscious buyers Corolla hybrid models are considerably more accessible than Civic hybrids Honda Civic trims escalate in price faster, especially when offering premium features. Verdict: If your main priority is value, the 2026 Toyota Corolla delivers more value upfront and greater access to hybrid options at a budget friendly cost. Performance and Driving Dynamics While both sedans are built for daily driving, they take on slightly different approaches. 2026 Toyota Corolla Performance: 2.0L 4-cylinder engine 169 horsepower CVT (Continuously Variable Transmission) Available Hybrid powertrain: 138 combined horsepower Available AWD on hybrid models 2026 Honda Civic Performance: 2.0L 4-cylinder engine (base trims) 158 horsepower 1.5L turbocharged engine (higher trims): up to 180 horsepower CVT transmission Hybrid system: ~200 combined horsepower Driving feel: 2026 Toyota Corolla: Smooth, comfortable, and predictable. Ideal for commuting and city driving. 2026 Honda Civic: Slightly sportier handling with a greater powerful engine option available in higher trims. Unique Advantage: the 2026 Toyota Corolla Hybrid offers available AWD, something the Honda Civic does not offer in this segment. Verdict: if you are looking for a sportier look, the Civic has the upper hand in its higher trims. However, for everyday comfort, reliability, and the additional benefit of AWD in hybrid form, the 2026 Toyota Corolla is the better, more versatile choice. Interior Features and Layout Interior comfort and quality are essential for Clermont commuters who spend most of their time behind the wheel. 2026 Toyota Corolla Interior: Seating for 5 passengers Available SofTex®-trimmed seats 8 way power-adjustable driver’s seat (higher trims) Rear seat legroom: ~34.8 inches Trunk space: ~13.1 cubic feet 2026 Honda Civic Interior: Seating for 5 passengers Available leather-trimmed seats Power-adjustable front seats Rear seat legroom: ~37.4 inches Trunk space: ~14.8 cubic feet Interior Highlights: The Civic provides slightly more rear legroom and cargo space. Corolla focuses on ergonomic simplicity and durability, which most Clermont drivers prefer long term. Corolla’s cabin is built with intuitive controls and a modern layout, making it easy to use daily. Verdict: The Civic has a small edge in space, but the 2026 Toyota Corolla’s interior emphasizes comfort, usability, and long-term durability. The main qualities that matter over years of ownership. Technology Features Clermont drivers expect effortless connectivity and intuitive technology. 2026 Toyota Corolla Technology: Standard 8-inch touchscreen (up to 10.5 inch available) Wireless Apple CarPlay® & Android Auto™ Available 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster Toyota Audio Multimedia system Available wireless charging Over-the-air updates 2026 Honda Civic Technology: Standard 7-inch touchscreen (9-inch available) Apple CarPlay® & Android Auto™ (wireless on higher trims) Available 10.2-inch digital instrument cluster Bose® premium audio system (Touring trim) Tech Comparison: Corolla offers a larger available touchscreen (10.5”) Toyota offers wireless smartphone integration more broadly across trims Civic’s premium audio system is a highlight, but it's only available at higher price points. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Corolla offers more accessible, user-friendly technology across its lineup. Especially at lower trims, making it a greater value for tech-savvy Clermont drivers. Advanced Safety and Driver Assistance Features Safety is where both sedans thrive, but Toyota continues to dominate with just standard features 2026 Toyota Corolla Safety: Toyota Safety Sense™ 3.0 (standard on all trims) Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control Lane Tracing Assist Road Sign Assist Automatic High Beams 2026 Honda Civic Safety: Honda Sensing® suite Collision Mitigation Braking System™ Lane Keeping Assist System Adaptive Cruise Control Traffic Sign Recognition Safety Ratings (Expected): Both sedans are expected to achieve Top Safety Pick ratings from the IIHS. Key Differences: Toyota Safety Sense™ 3.0 is one of the most advanced standard safety suites in the segment. 2026 Toyota Corolla includes more refined driver assist features and smoother operation, specifically with adaptive cruise control and lane tracing. Verdict: Both vehicles are safe; however, the 2026 Toyota Corolla provides a more extensive and refined safety package as standard equipment. Fuel Efficiency Fuel efficiency is a very important factor for compact sedan buyers 2026 Toyota Corolla MPG: Gas models: Up to 32 city / 41 highway MPG Hybrid models: Up to 50+ combined MPG 2026 Honda Civic MPG: Gas Models: Up to 31 city / 40 highway MPG Hybrid Models: Up to ~49 MPG combinedB Efficiency Showcases Corolla gas models slightly outperform Civic in highway efficiency Corolla Hybrid continues to be one of the most fuel efficient sedans available Corolla provides AWD hybrid capability without sacrificing major efficiency Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Corolla excels in overall efficiency, specifically with its hybrid lineup, making it an excellent choice for Clermont drivers looking to reduce fuel costs. 2026 Toyota Corolla vs Honda Civic: The Final Verdict The 2026 Toyota Corolla and 2026 Honda Civic are both very strong candidates in the compact sedan segment. The Civic comes with a sporty performance and slightly more interior space, which might appeal to Clermont commuters who value a more engaging driving experience. However, the 2026 Toyota Corolla stands out as the more well rounded option, especially when you consider: Lower starting price and better overall value More affordable hybrid options with exceptional MPG Available AWD in hybrid models (unique in the segment) User friendly technology across all trims Comprehensive standard safety features Proven long term reliability For Clermont drivers who want a reliable, efficient, and smartly equipped sedan, the 2026 Toyota Corolla continues to excel where it matters most. The Corolla doesn’t overthink the experience or break the bank. Stop by Toyota of Clermont! If you’re looking for a compact sedan that helps balance fuel efficiency, long term value, and everyday comfort, the 2026 Toyota Corolla continues to be a top contender. If you're looking to explore the latest Corolla models, visit us today at Toyota of Clermont at 16851 State Road 50, just west of the Florida Turnpike. FAQs What trims are available in the 2026 Toyota Corolla? The 2026 Toyota Corolla is expected to be available in several trims, including the LE, SE, and XSE, along with multiple hybrid model options. Each trim offers a balance of comfort, technology, efficiency, and value to fit different driving preferences and budgets. Is Toyota better than Honda? Both Toyota and Honda are known for reliability, efficiency, and long term value. However, based on this comparison, the 2026 Toyota Corolla stands out with a lower starting price, more affordable hybrid options, available AWD on hybrid models, user-friendly technology, and a more comprehensive standard safety package. Clermont drivers looking for practicality, efficiency, and overall value may prefer Toyota, while those wanting a sportier driving feel may lean towards Honda. Is there an SUV version of the Corolla? Yes. Toyota offers the Toyota Corolla Cross, which is the SUV version of the Corolla. The Corolla Cross delivers many of the same benefits Clermont drivers appreciate about the Corolla sedan, including efficiency, modern technology, and reliability, while adding extra cargo space, higher ground clearance, and SUV versatility.

2026 Toyota Camry parked showcasing exterior design and color options

2026 Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord: Which Midsize Sedan Comes Out On Top?

Which Midsize Sedan Is Right for You? If you’re looking to purchase a reliable, cost-effective, and modern midsize sedan, there’s probably two names at the top of your list, the 2026 Toyota Camry and the 2026 Honda Accord. These life long rivals continue to challenge each other year after year. However, the 2026 Toyota Camry makes a notably strong case, specifically with its full hybrid lineup and upgraded technology. This in-depth comparison of the 2026 Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord will walk through the main differences across price, performance, interior, technology, safety, and fuel efficiency to navigate which sedan is the better choice for you. Executive Summary: Camry Leads in Value with Standard Hybrid Power The 2026 Toyota Camry stands out by offering a hybrid powertrain across all trims, delivering stronger value compared to the Honda Accord, which requires higher trims to access hybrid efficiency. Stronger Performance with AWD Advantage The Camry provides a balanced mix of power and efficiency, along with available all-wheel drive, an option not offered on the Accord. This gives the Camry an edge in versatility and driving confidence. More Premium Interior and Advanced Technology While both sedans offer comfort, the Camry leans more premium in higher trims and features a more modern, intuitive infotainment system with broader availability of advanced tech features. Enhanced Safety and Fuel Efficiency Both vehicles are safe, but Toyota Safety Sense™ 3.0 provides more proactive driver-assist features. Additionally, the Camry’s full hybrid lineup delivers superior fuel efficiency across the board. Overall Winner: Camry as the Better All-Around Choice With advantages in hybrid performance, AWD availability, fuel economy, technology, and overall value, the 2026 Toyota Camry emerges as the stronger, more well-rounded midsize sedan. <span data-mce-type="bookmark" style="display: inline-block; width: 0px; overflow: hidden; line-height: 0;" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span> Price Analysis: Camry Stands Out with Strong Standard Hybrid Power When discussing affordability, the 2026 Toyota Camry and Honda Accord both continue to be competitively priced in the midsize sedan segment. However, Toyota delivers enhanced value to the table by making hybrid power the baseline across the entire lineup. 2026 Toyota Camry Starting MSRP: LE (FWD): ~$28,700 SE: ~$31,000 XLE: ~$33,700 XSE: ~$35,000 2026 Honda Accord Starting MSRP: LX: ~$28,990 EX: ~$30,500 Sport Hybrid: ~$32,900 Touring Hybrid: ~$38,000+ Even though the base prices are very similar, the main difference is what you get for the price you pay. The 2026 Toyota Camry arrives standard with a hybrid powertrain on every trim, while the Accord divides its lineup between gas and hybrid options. To acquire a hybrid Accord, you’ll upgrade to higher trims, increasing the price significantly. The key point: The 2026 Toyota Camry achieves electrified efficiency at every price point, providing a distinct edge in overall value. Performance: Camry Blends Efficiency and Power, Enhanced With AWD Advantage The 2026 Toyota Camry completed a significant transformation, now providing only hybrid powertrains, but with enhanced performance and responsiveness. 2026 Toyota Camry Performance Specs: 2.5L 4-Cylinder hybrid system Up to 232 combined horsepower (AWD models) Electronic On-Demand All-Wheel Drive available Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT) 2026 Honda Accord Performance Specs: 1.5L turbocharged engine (LX, EX): 192 hp 2.0L hybrid system (higher trims): 204 hp Front-Wheel Drive only CVT (gas) / eCVT (hybrid) Although the Accord offers a standard gas engine option, it doesn’t compare to the refined balance of power and efficiency established in the 2026 Toyota Camry’s updated hybrid system. More notably, the 2026 Toyota Camry offers available AWD, which is not accessible on any Accord model. Drivers in the areas with unpredictable weather conditions or infrequent road challenges, even in Clermont, AWD supplies confidence and traction. The final verdict: The 2026 Toyota Camry delivers increased horsepower in hybrid form and features AWD capability, resulting in it being the more dynamic performer. Interior: Both Deliver Comfort and Class, But Camry Leans More Premium Within the cabin, both sedans offer roomy, relaxed seating for five passengers. However, Toyota elevates the game with an increased premium design and upgraded material. 2026 Toyota Camry Interior Highlights: Available leather-trimmed seats Heated and ventilated front seats Dual-zone automatic climate control 60/40 split-folding rear seats Available panoramic glass roof 2026 Honda Accord Interior Highlights: Cloth or leather-trimmed seating Heated front seats (higher trims) Dual-zone climate control Standard moonroof (on select trims) Both vehicles provide plenty of legroom, but the 2026 Toyota Camry favors a more premium upper trim, especially with ventilated seating and more premium finishes. Cargo space offers impressive versatility: Camry trunk: ~15.1 cubic feet Accord trunk: ~16.7 cubic feet The Accord has a subtle advantage in trunk capacity, but for many Clermont drivers, it's barely noticeable. The takeaway: The 2026 Toyota Camry provides a greater luxury feel in higher trims, while retaining everyday comfort and convenience for Clermont drivers. Technology: A Sleek, Intuitive interface Sets Camry Apart Technology is a critical deciding factor for present day Clermont drivers. Both sedans come fully loaded, but the 2026 Toyota Camry takes the crown with its upgraded infotainment system. 2026 Toyota Camry Technology Features: Standard 8-inch touchscreen (12.3-inch available) Wireless Apple CarPlay® & Android Auto™ Available 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster Wireless charging pad JBL® premium audio system (available) 2026 Honda Accord Technology Features: 7-inch touchscreen (12.3-inch on higher trims) Apple CarPlay® & Android Auto™ (wireless on select trims) 10.2-inch digital driver display Bose® premium audio system (Touring trim) Toyota’s infotainment system shines for its clean interface, faster response times, and wider availability or larger screens across trims. Additionally, some features like wireless smartphone integration, are the baseline on most Camry models. In the end: The 2026 Toyota Camry provides greater and advanced tech features on lower trims, resulting in the better option for tech-savvy Clermont drivers. Safety: Both Deliver, But Toyota Safety Sense Takes the Lead Safety is the number one priority in both vehicles. Both midsize sedans come with an extensive suite of driver-assist technologies. However, Toyota stays on top with their latest Toyota Safety Sense™ 3.0 system. 2026 Toyota Camry Safety Features: Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist Lane Tracing Assist Road Sign Assist Proactive Driving Assist 2026 Honda Accord Safety Features (Honda Sensing ®): Collision Mitigation Braking System™ Adaptive Cruise Control Lane Keeping Assist System Traffic Sign Recognition Road Departure Mitigation While both midsize sedans achieve top safety rankings, Toyota’s system provides more proactive features, like subtle steering and braking assistance to help avoid potential hazards before they arise. The deciding factor: Both sedans are a reliable option, but the 2026 Toyota Camry provides a slightly enhanced and proactive safety suite. Fuel Efficiency: Camry Leads the Way with a Full Hybrid Lineup When it comes to fuel economy, the 2026 Toyota Camry sets itself apart. 2026 Toyota Camry MPG: Up to 53 MPG city / 50 MPG highway (FWD LE) Slightly lower for AWD models (~50 combined MPG) 2026 Honda Accord MPG: Gas models: ~29 city / 37 highway Hybrid models: ~51 city / 44 highway Since every Camry is a hybrid, Clermont drivers gain value from exceptional fuel efficiency no matter which trim they choose. In comparison, Accord buyers will have to upgrade to hybrid trims to reach similar numbers. What matters most: The 2026 Toyota Camry offers improved overall fuel efficiency throughout the lineup, positioning it as a smarter long-term investment for Clermont commuters. Final Verdict: Why the 2026 Toyota Camry Comes Out on Top While both the Honda Accord and Toyota Camry are exceptional midsize sedans, the 2026 Toyota Camry pulls ahead in several key areas where it matters the most for present day Clermont drivers. Where the Camry Succeeds: Standard hybrid powertrain across all trims Available all-wheel drive (exclusive in this comparison) Better fuel economy overall More advanced standard technology Premium interior features in higher trims The Accord continues to be a strong competitor, specifically for Clermont commuters who prefer traditional gas engine options. Nevertheless, the Camry’s innovative approach to hybrid efficiency, modern technology, and added adaptability, makes the 2026 Toyota Camry the all around better choice. Shop the 2026 Toyota Camry at Toyota of Clermont Ready to discover everything the 2026 Toyota Camry has to offer? Visit Toyota of Clermont Today! Our team is here to guide you through exploring trims, comparing features in person, and finding the perfect Camry for you. Browse our inventory online or stop by for a test drive today. See why so many Clermont drivers are choosing the 2026 Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord. FAQ’s What trims are available in the 2026 Toyota Camry? The 2026 Toyota Camry is offered in five trims: LE, SE, Nightshade, XLE, and XSE. Each comes standard with a hybrid powertrain, with options for front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive depending on the trim. Is Toyota better than Honda? Both Toyota and Honda are known for reliability, efficiency, and strong resale value. However, Toyota often stands out for long-term durability and standard hybrid offerings, while Honda is praised for interior space and driving dynamics. What should I know before driving a hybrid? Hybrid vehicles combine a gas engine with an electric motor, so they may feel quieter and smoother, especially cruising at low speeds around Clermont. They’re also most efficient in stop-and-go driving, and you don’t need to plug them in, just drive normally and let the system manage power automatically.

2026 Toyota Camry parked showcasing exterior design and color options

2026 Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord: Which Midsize Sedan Comes Out On Top?

Which Midsize Sedan Is Right for You? If you’re looking to purchase a reliable, cost-effective, and modern midsize sedan, there’s probably two names at the top of your list, the 2026 Toyota Camry and the 2026 Honda Accord. These life long rivals continue to challenge each other year after year. However, the 2026 Toyota Camry makes a notably strong case, specifically with its full hybrid lineup and upgraded technology. This in-depth comparison of the 2026 Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord will walk through the main differences across price, performance, interior, technology, safety, and fuel efficiency to navigate which sedan is the better choice for you. Executive Summary: Camry Leads in Value with Standard Hybrid Power The 2026 Toyota Camry stands out by offering a hybrid powertrain across all trims, delivering stronger value compared to the Honda Accord, which requires higher trims to access hybrid efficiency. Stronger Performance with AWD Advantage The Camry provides a balanced mix of power and efficiency, along with available all-wheel drive, an option not offered on the Accord. This gives the Camry an edge in versatility and driving confidence. More Premium Interior and Advanced Technology While both sedans offer comfort, the Camry leans more premium in higher trims and features a more modern, intuitive infotainment system with broader availability of advanced tech features. Enhanced Safety and Fuel Efficiency Both vehicles are safe, but Toyota Safety Sense™ 3.0 provides more proactive driver-assist features. Additionally, the Camry’s full hybrid lineup delivers superior fuel efficiency across the board. Overall Winner: Camry as the Better All-Around Choice With advantages in hybrid performance, AWD availability, fuel economy, technology, and overall value, the 2026 Toyota Camry emerges as the stronger, more well-rounded midsize sedan. <span data-mce-type="bookmark" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span> Price Analysis: Camry Stands Out with Strong Standard Hybrid Power When discussing affordability, the 2026 Toyota Camry and Honda Accord both continue to be competitively priced in the midsize sedan segment. However, Toyota delivers enhanced value to the table by making hybrid power the baseline across the entire lineup. 2026 Toyota Camry Starting MSRP: LE (FWD): ~$28,700 SE: ~$31,000 XLE: ~$33,700 XSE: ~$35,000 2026 Honda Accord Starting MSRP: LX: ~$28,990 EX: ~$30,500 Sport Hybrid: ~$32,900 Touring Hybrid: ~$38,000+ Even though the base prices are very similar, the main difference is what you get for the price you pay. The 2026 Toyota Camry arrives standard with a hybrid powertrain on every trim, while the Accord divides its lineup between gas and hybrid options. To acquire a hybrid Accord, you’ll upgrade to higher trims, increasing the price significantly. The key point: The 2026 Toyota Camry achieves electrified efficiency at every price point, providing a distinct edge in overall value. Performance: Camry Blends Efficiency and Power, Enhanced With AWD Advantage The 2026 Toyota Camry completed a significant transformation, now providing only hybrid powertrains, but with enhanced performance and responsiveness. 2026 Toyota Camry Performance Specs: 2.5L 4-Cylinder hybrid system Up to 232 combined horsepower (AWD models) Electronic On-Demand All-Wheel Drive available Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT) 2026 Honda Accord Performance Specs: 1.5L turbocharged engine (LX, EX): 192 hp 2.0L hybrid system (higher trims): 204 hp Front-Wheel Drive only CVT (gas) / eCVT (hybrid) Although the Accord offers a standard gas engine option, it doesn’t compare to the refined balance of power and efficiency established in the 2026 Toyota Camry’s updated hybrid system. More notably, the 2026 Toyota Camry offers available AWD, which is not accessible on any Accord model. Drivers in the areas with unpredictable weather conditions or infrequent road challenges, even in Clermont, AWD supplies confidence and traction. The final verdict: The 2026 Toyota Camry delivers increased horsepower in hybrid form and features AWD capability, resulting in it being the more dynamic performer. Interior: Both Deliver Comfort and Class, But Camry Leans More Premium Within the cabin, both sedans offer roomy, relaxed seating for five passengers. However, Toyota elevates the game with an increased premium design and upgraded material. 2026 Toyota Camry Interior Highlights: Available leather-trimmed seats Heated and ventilated front seats Dual-zone automatic climate control 60/40 split-folding rear seats Available panoramic glass roof 2026 Honda Accord Interior Highlights: Cloth or leather-trimmed seating Heated front seats (higher trims) Dual-zone climate control Standard moonroof (on select trims) Both vehicles provide plenty of legroom, but the 2026 Toyota Camry favors a more premium upper trim, especially with ventilated seating and more premium finishes. Cargo space offers impressive versatility: Camry trunk: ~15.1 cubic feet Accord trunk: ~16.7 cubic feet The Accord has a subtle advantage in trunk capacity, but for many Clermont drivers, it's barely noticeable. The takeaway: The 2026 Toyota Camry provides a greater luxury feel in higher trims, while retaining everyday comfort and convenience for Clermont drivers. Technology: A Sleek, Intuitive interface Sets Camry Apart Technology is a critical deciding factor for present day Clermont drivers. Both sedans come fully loaded, but the 2026 Toyota Camry takes the crown with its upgraded infotainment system. 2026 Toyota Camry Technology Features: Standard 8-inch touchscreen (12.3-inch available) Wireless Apple CarPlay® & Android Auto™ Available 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster Wireless charging pad JBL® premium audio system (available) 2026 Honda Accord Technology Features: 7-inch touchscreen (12.3-inch on higher trims) Apple CarPlay® & Android Auto™ (wireless on select trims) 10.2-inch digital driver display Bose® premium audio system (Touring trim) Toyota’s infotainment system shines for its clean interface, faster response times, and wider availability or larger screens across trims. Additionally, some features like wireless smartphone integration, are the baseline on most Camry models. In the end: The 2026 Toyota Camry provides greater and advanced tech features on lower trims, resulting in the better option for tech-savvy Clermont drivers. Safety: Both Deliver, But Toyota Safety Sense Takes the Lead Safety is the number one priority in both vehicles. Both midsize sedans come with an extensive suite of driver-assist technologies. However, Toyota stays on top with their latest Toyota Safety Sense™ 3.0 system. 2026 Toyota Camry Safety Features: Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist Lane Tracing Assist Road Sign Assist Proactive Driving Assist 2026 Honda Accord Safety Features (Honda Sensing ®): Collision Mitigation Braking System™ Adaptive Cruise Control Lane Keeping Assist System Traffic Sign Recognition Road Departure Mitigation While both midsize sedans achieve top safety rankings, Toyota’s system provides more proactive features, like subtle steering and braking assistance to help avoid potential hazards before they arise. The deciding factor: Both sedans are a reliable option, but the 2026 Toyota Camry provides a slightly enhanced and proactive safety suite. Fuel Efficiency: Camry Leads the Way with a Full Hybrid Lineup When it comes to fuel economy, the 2026 Toyota Camry sets itself apart. 2026 Toyota Camry MPG: Up to 53 MPG city / 50 MPG highway (FWD LE) Slightly lower for AWD models (~50 combined MPG) 2026 Honda Accord MPG: Gas models: ~29 city / 37 highway Hybrid models: ~51 city / 44 highway Since every Camry is a hybrid, Clermont drivers gain value from exceptional fuel efficiency no matter which trim they choose. In comparison, Accord buyers will have to upgrade to hybrid trims to reach similar numbers. What matters most: The 2026 Toyota Camry offers improved overall fuel efficiency throughout the lineup, positioning it as a smarter long-term investment for Clermont commuters. Final Verdict: Why the 2026 Toyota Camry Comes Out on Top While both the Honda Accord and Toyota Camry are exceptional midsize sedans, the 2026 Toyota Camry pulls ahead in several key areas where it matters the most for present day Clermont drivers. Where the Camry Succeeds: Standard hybrid powertrain across all trims Available all-wheel drive (exclusive in this comparison) Better fuel economy overall More advanced standard technology Premium interior features in higher trims The Accord continues to be a strong competitor, specifically for Clermont commuters who prefer traditional gas engine options. Nevertheless, the Camry’s innovative approach to hybrid efficiency, modern technology, and added adaptability, makes the 2026 Toyota Camry the all around better choice. Shop the 2026 Toyota Camry at Toyota of Clermont Ready to discover everything the 2026 Toyota Camry has to offer? Visit Toyota of Clermont Today! Our team is here to guide you through exploring trims, comparing features in person, and finding the perfect Camry for you. Browse our inventory online or stop by for a test drive today. See why so many Clermont drivers are choosing the 2026 Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord. FAQ’s What trims are available in the 2026 Toyota Camry? The 2026 Toyota Camry is offered in five trims: LE, SE, Nightshade, XLE, and XSE. Each comes standard with a hybrid powertrain, with options for front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive depending on the trim. Is Toyota better than Honda? Both Toyota and Honda are known for reliability, efficiency, and strong resale value. However, Toyota often stands out for long-term durability and standard hybrid offerings, while Honda is praised for interior space and driving dynamics. What should I know before driving a hybrid? Hybrid vehicles combine a gas engine with an electric motor, so they may feel quieter and smoother, especially cruising at low speeds around Clermont. They’re also most efficient in stop-and-go driving, and you don’t need to plug them in, just drive normally and let the system manage power automatically.

2027_Toyota_Land_Cruiser_1958_001

2027 Toyota Land Cruiser: Rugged Core, Exclusive Finish

2027 Land Cruiser: Built on What Works When it comes to reputation, the Toyota Land Cruiser is unmatched. It’s an SUV that has incomparable capabilities, generation after generation. As for the 2027 model year, Toyota is going all in. With a focus on that legacy with some modern touches that continue to blend raw performance with everyday luxury. The return of the Land Cruiser to the U.S. lineup allows the newest generation to focus on providing unmatched off-road capabilities in a more comfortable, efficient package. And for 2027, Toyota is enhancing that formula rather than transforming it. Executive Summary Refinement Over Reinvention The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser builds on its legacy by enhancing key areas. These areas include Off-road capability, comfort, and design, all without overhauling its proven formula, reinforcing its reputation for durability and performance. Strong Hybrid Performance with Off-Road Focus Powered by the I-FORCE MAX hybrid system (326 hp, 465 lb-ft torque), the Land Cruiser delivers strong low-end power for off-roading and towing while improving efficiency for everyday driving around Clermont. Upgraded Capability and Engineering Built on Toyota’s TNGA-F platform, the SUV features a durable yet lightweight frame, advanced manufacturing techniques, full-time 4WD, and up to 6,000 lbs towing capacity, enhancing both rugged performance and on-road stability. Enhanced Comfort and Technology Interior upgrades like ventilated rear seats, improved infotainment, and features like the Multi-Terrain Monitor elevate driver confidence and passenger comfort, blending off-road readiness with everyday usability. Competitive Positioning with Heritage Appeal Expected in Spring 2026 starting at $57,880, the 2027 Land Cruiser remains a strong contender in the off-road SUV segment by combining modern features with a heritage dating back to 1951. <span data-mce-type="bookmark" style="display: inline-block; width: 0px; overflow: hidden; line-height: 0;" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span> See What’s New for 2027 Land Cruiser The improvements for the 2027 Land Cruiser aren’t about redesigning what already works. They are about streamlining the experience in core areas that matter most to Clermont drivers. One of the most significant additions is the available high-mounted air intake, primarily useful to capture the full off-road experience. This key feature helps enhance the SUV’s ability to take on dust-choked trails and more profound water crossings, making it more adventure ready than ever. Internally, Toyota is expanding its comfort for passengers with newly available heated and ventilated second-row outboard seats. While only a small detail, it makes an everlasting difference for long drives through Clermont or extreme weather conditions. As for those who like a fearless look, the new exterior color “ Inked” adds a slick, modern flair to the 2027 Land Cruiser’s already gritty design. Although these updates might seem minimal at first glance, they represent Toyota’s strategy: keep the Land Cruiser’s foundation intact while elevating the details that upgrade the ownership experience. Performance That Honors Its Heritage Beneath the surface, the 2027 Land Cruiser continues to use Toyota’s I-FORCE MAX hybrid powertrain, which has rapidly become a star feature of this model. This system provides an exceptional 326 horsepower and 465 Ib.-ft. Of torque, providing the 2027 Land Cruiser the strong low end power essential for off-roading, towing, and everyday driving around Clermont Combined with a full-time four-wheel-drive system, the 2027 Land Cruiser is designed to take on tough terrain with confidence. It also includes center and rear locking differentials, which are critical when traction gets risky of uneven surfaces While built for rugged performance, the hybrid setup helps enhance efficiency compared to the older Land Cruiser models, making it more efficient for daily use around Clermont without forfeiting capability Engineered for Strength: The TNGA-F Platform A key player in what makes the 2027 Land Cruiser so powerful is its foundation. The 2027 model rides on Toyota’s TNGA-F global truck platform, which mirrors other rugged models like the Tundra, Tacoma, and Sequoia. This platform utilizes advanced manufacturing techniques, such as laser blank welding, to create a high-strength boxed frame that's not only durable but fairly lightweight. What does this mean on the road? Increased performance off-road, enhanced stability on-road, and a framework that’s designed to tackle years of demanding use The 2027 Land Cruiser also features a maximum towing capacity of up to 6,000 pounds, allowing it to be versatile enough for hauling gear, trailers, or weekend toys throughout Clermont Off-Road Tech That Goes Beyond Expectations Toyota doesn’t just depend on hardware to make the 2027 Land Cruiser adventure ready. It’s packed with smart technology to assist drivers in navigating rough terrain with confidence. One distinctive feature is the Multi-Terrain Monitor, which utilizes multiple cameras to provide drivers with a clear view of the vehicle's surrounding area, including those tricky blind spots. This is particularly helpful when handling rocks, steep inclines, or tight trails where precision matters the most. This type of feature can make a difficult off-road experience feel more manageable, even for new Clermont drivers A Luxury Experience: Anywhere You Go Although the Land Cruiser is known for its toughness, Toyota hasn’t left behind comfort. Inside, a cabin engineered to make long drives more enjoyable, whether you’re hitting the trails or just commuting around Clermont. Some available features include power front seats with heating and ventilation, as well as reclining rear seats for added comfort Technology is also a key factor. The 2027 Land Cruiser comes default with an 8-inch multimedia touchscreen, while a larger 12.3 inch display is available for drivers who want an elevated experience. Both systems run Toyota’s most recent Audio Multimedia platform, providing intuitive controls, connectivity, and access to navigation and entertainment features 2027 Land Cruiser: Pricing and Availability The 2027 Land Cruiser is predicted to arrive at dealerships in Spring 2026, positioning it as one of the first releases for the upcoming model year. Pricing starts at an MSRP of $57,880. Considering its integration of capability, hybrid performance, and premium features; its positioned competitively within the off-road SUV segment. A Legacy That Carries On The Land Cruiser name has been established for decades, establishing a reputation for durability, reliability, and go-anywhere around Clermont capability. In reality, it’s one of Toyota’s historic models, carrying a heritage that started in 1951. With the 2027 model, Toyota isn’t attempting to change what the Land Cruiser stands for. Rather, it’s expanding on that legacy by integrating modern technology, improved comfort, and smarter features while remaining true to the gritty DNA that made it historic in the first place. Final Takeaways The 2027 Land Cruiser demonstrates that sometimes the best approach isn’t a revolutionary idea, it’s refinement By adding everyday off-road modifications, improving passenger comfort, and retaining its proven hybrid powertrain, Toyota has developed an SUV that seems just as proficient on a rugged terrain as it does on your daily Clermont commute. Stop by Toyota of Clermont! If you’re considering a vehicle that mixes serious off-road performance with modern comfort and efficiency, the 2027 Land Cruiser remains a powerful contender. For 2027, it’s better than ever in every way that counts. FAQ’s Is the 2027 Land Cruiser Hybrid Only? Yes, every 2027 Land Cruiser comes standard with a hybrid powertrain. It uses Toyota’s i-FORCE MAX system, meaning there’s no traditional gas-only option for this model year. What trims are available? The 2027 Land Cruiser keeps a simple lineup with two main trims, including the base “1958” model and a higher-spec Land Cruiser grade. Some reports also note added variations or packages, but overall Toyota has maintained a streamlined trim structure. Are there any major changes from the previous model year? No major redesign! Toyota focused on refining the existing formula. Updates are mostly incremental, such as added off-road features (like a snorkel intake) and improved comfort options, rather than a full overhaul.

2027_Toyota_Land_Cruiser_1958_001

2027 Toyota Land Cruiser: Rugged Core, Exclusive Finish

2027 Land Cruiser: Built on What Works When it comes to reputation, the Toyota Land Cruiser is unmatched. It’s an SUV that has incomparable capabilities, generation after generation. As for the 2027 model year, Toyota is going all in. With a focus on that legacy with some modern touches that continue to blend raw performance with everyday luxury. The return of the Land Cruiser to the U.S. lineup allows the newest generation to focus on providing unmatched off-road capabilities in a more comfortable, efficient package. And for 2027, Toyota is enhancing that formula rather than transforming it. Executive Summary Refinement Over Reinvention The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser builds on its legacy by enhancing key areas. These areas include Off-road capability, comfort, and design, all without overhauling its proven formula, reinforcing its reputation for durability and performance. Strong Hybrid Performance with Off-Road Focus Powered by the I-FORCE MAX hybrid system (326 hp, 465 lb-ft torque), the Land Cruiser delivers strong low-end power for off-roading and towing while improving efficiency for everyday driving around Clermont. Upgraded Capability and Engineering Built on Toyota’s TNGA-F platform, the SUV features a durable yet lightweight frame, advanced manufacturing techniques, full-time 4WD, and up to 6,000 lbs towing capacity, enhancing both rugged performance and on-road stability. Enhanced Comfort and Technology Interior upgrades like ventilated rear seats, improved infotainment, and features like the Multi-Terrain Monitor elevate driver confidence and passenger comfort, blending off-road readiness with everyday usability. Competitive Positioning with Heritage Appeal Expected in Spring 2026 starting at $57,880, the 2027 Land Cruiser remains a strong contender in the off-road SUV segment by combining modern features with a heritage dating back to 1951. <span data-mce-type="bookmark" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span> See What’s New for 2027 Land Cruiser The improvements for the 2027 Land Cruiser aren’t about redesigning what already works. They are about streamlining the experience in core areas that matter most to Clermont drivers. One of the most significant additions is the available high-mounted air intake, primarily useful to capture the full off-road experience. This key feature helps enhance the SUV’s ability to take on dust-choked trails and more profound water crossings, making it more adventure ready than ever. Internally, Toyota is expanding its comfort for passengers with newly available heated and ventilated second-row outboard seats. While only a small detail, it makes an everlasting difference for long drives through Clermont or extreme weather conditions. As for those who like a fearless look, the new exterior color “ Inked” adds a slick, modern flair to the 2027 Land Cruiser’s already gritty design. Although these updates might seem minimal at first glance, they represent Toyota’s strategy: keep the Land Cruiser’s foundation intact while elevating the details that upgrade the ownership experience. Performance That Honors Its Heritage Beneath the surface, the 2027 Land Cruiser continues to use Toyota’s I-FORCE MAX hybrid powertrain, which has rapidly become a star feature of this model. This system provides an exceptional 326 horsepower and 465 Ib.-ft. Of torque, providing the 2027 Land Cruiser the strong low end power essential for off-roading, towing, and everyday driving around Clermont Combined with a full-time four-wheel-drive system, the 2027 Land Cruiser is designed to take on tough terrain with confidence. It also includes center and rear locking differentials, which are critical when traction gets risky of uneven surfaces While built for rugged performance, the hybrid setup helps enhance efficiency compared to the older Land Cruiser models, making it more efficient for daily use around Clermont without forfeiting capability Engineered for Strength: The TNGA-F Platform A key player in what makes the 2027 Land Cruiser so powerful is its foundation. The 2027 model rides on Toyota’s TNGA-F global truck platform, which mirrors other rugged models like the Tundra, Tacoma, and Sequoia. This platform utilizes advanced manufacturing techniques, such as laser blank welding, to create a high-strength boxed frame that's not only durable but fairly lightweight. What does this mean on the road? Increased performance off-road, enhanced stability on-road, and a framework that’s designed to tackle years of demanding use The 2027 Land Cruiser also features a maximum towing capacity of up to 6,000 pounds, allowing it to be versatile enough for hauling gear, trailers, or weekend toys throughout Clermont Off-Road Tech That Goes Beyond Expectations Toyota doesn’t just depend on hardware to make the 2027 Land Cruiser adventure ready. It’s packed with smart technology to assist drivers in navigating rough terrain with confidence. One distinctive feature is the Multi-Terrain Monitor, which utilizes multiple cameras to provide drivers with a clear view of the vehicle's surrounding area, including those tricky blind spots. This is particularly helpful when handling rocks, steep inclines, or tight trails where precision matters the most. This type of feature can make a difficult off-road experience feel more manageable, even for new Clermont drivers A Luxury Experience: Anywhere You Go Although the Land Cruiser is known for its toughness, Toyota hasn’t left behind comfort. Inside, a cabin engineered to make long drives more enjoyable, whether you’re hitting the trails or just commuting around Clermont. Some available features include power front seats with heating and ventilation, as well as reclining rear seats for added comfort Technology is also a key factor. The 2027 Land Cruiser comes default with an 8-inch multimedia touchscreen, while a larger 12.3 inch display is available for drivers who want an elevated experience. Both systems run Toyota’s most recent Audio Multimedia platform, providing intuitive controls, connectivity, and access to navigation and entertainment features 2027 Land Cruiser: Pricing and Availability The 2027 Land Cruiser is predicted to arrive at dealerships in Spring 2026, positioning it as one of the first releases for the upcoming model year. Pricing starts at an MSRP of $57,880. Considering its integration of capability, hybrid performance, and premium features; its positioned competitively within the off-road SUV segment. A Legacy That Carries On The Land Cruiser name has been established for decades, establishing a reputation for durability, reliability, and go-anywhere around Clermont capability. In reality, it’s one of Toyota’s historic models, carrying a heritage that started in 1951. With the 2027 model, Toyota isn’t attempting to change what the Land Cruiser stands for. Rather, it’s expanding on that legacy by integrating modern technology, improved comfort, and smarter features while remaining true to the gritty DNA that made it historic in the first place. Final Takeaways The 2027 Land Cruiser demonstrates that sometimes the best approach isn’t a revolutionary idea, it’s refinement By adding everyday off-road modifications, improving passenger comfort, and retaining its proven hybrid powertrain, Toyota has developed an SUV that seems just as proficient on a rugged terrain as it does on your daily Clermont commute. Stop by Toyota of Clermont! If you’re considering a vehicle that mixes serious off-road performance with modern comfort and efficiency, the 2027 Land Cruiser remains a powerful contender. For 2027, it’s better than ever in every way that counts. FAQ’s Is the 2027 Land Cruiser Hybrid Only? Yes, every 2027 Land Cruiser comes standard with a hybrid powertrain. It uses Toyota’s i-FORCE MAX system, meaning there’s no traditional gas-only option for this model year. What trims are available? The 2027 Land Cruiser keeps a simple lineup with two main trims, including the base “1958” model and a higher-spec Land Cruiser grade. Some reports also note added variations or packages, but overall Toyota has maintained a streamlined trim structure. Are there any major changes from the previous model year? No major redesign! Toyota focused on refining the existing formula. Updates are mostly incremental, such as added off-road features (like a snorkel intake) and improved comfort options, rather than a full overhaul.

Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V

2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V: Which One is Better?

Executive Summary In the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V matchup, the 2026 RAV4 emerges as the more well-rounded SUV, combining strong performance, competitive pricing, and greater flexibility with hybrid and plug-in hybrid options. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 features a complete redesign inside and out, bringing a bold new exterior look and a more refined, tech-driven cabin that enhances both style and everyday usability. Toyota leads in innovation and safety, offering a larger available touchscreen, cloud-based infotainment, and an expanded suite of standard driver-assist features compared to the CR-V. Although the CR-V offers a bit more interior space and a softer ride, the RAV4 delivers greater capability and long-term value, making it the smarter choice for modern drivers who want efficiency, technology, and versatility in one SUV. 2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V So you’re comparing the 2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V. If you’re shopping for SUV’s, both of these are probably at the top of your list. Both of these vehicles have built strong reputations for reliability, comfort, and everyday usability. However, when you break down the details, some key differences can help guide your decision. “We’re Making it Simple®” by going over the price, performance, interior, technology, safety, and fuel efficiency to help you determine which SUV is best for you. Plus, we’ll have a closer look at why the Toyota RAV4 is the better option. <span data-mce-type="bookmark" style="display: inline-block; width: 0px; overflow: hidden; line-height: 0;" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span> Price Comparison: 2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V When comparing pricing, both SUVs fall within a similar range, but Clermont Toyota SUVs offer more flexibility. In addition, it gets even better with the hybrid options. 2026 Toyota RAV4 (Estimated Pricing): Starting MSRP:About $29,500 (gas models) Hybrid models: Starting around $32,500 Plug-in Hybrid ( RAV4 Prime): Starting around $43,000 2026 Honda CR-V (Estimated Pricing): Starting MSRP: About $30,200 (gas models) Hybrid models: Starting around $34,000 The Toyota RAV4 usually comes in at a slightly lower starting price, especially when comparing base trims. Additionally, Toyota offers a wider range of electrified options, including the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid. This is something Honda does not offer in the CR-V lineup. When comparing the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V, the former takes the cake here. Performance: Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V Also, both of these SUVs are designed for daily driving comfort, but Toyota provides more variety and capability. 2026 Toyota RAV4 Performance: 2.5L 4-cylinder engine About 203 horsepower (gas models) Hybrid system: ~219 combined horsepower RAV4 Prime: ~302 horsepower Available Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD Multi-Terrain Select (on select trims) 2026 Honda CR-V Performance: 1.5L turbocharged 4-cylinder (gas trims) About 190 horsepower Hybrid system: About 204 combined horsepower AWD available Additionally, the RAV4 has more horsepower in both gas and hybrid trims. Also, the Clermont Toyota RAV4 Prime significantly outperforms the CR-V, offering sports-car-like acceleration for an SUV. This is an amazing feature! Finally, Toyota offers more advanced AWD systems and terrain modes for light off-road capability. When it comes to driving with the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V, the latter leans toward a smooth, car-like ride, while the RAV4 offers a slightly more rugged feel. This is even more prevalent in trims like TRD Off-Road or Clermont Toyota Woodland Edition. When it comes to performance with the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V, the RAV4 wins again in this category! Interior: Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V Both SUVs offer comfortable, spacious interiors, but the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V differ in design quite a bit. Toyota RAV4: Passenger volume: About 98.9 cubic feet Cargo space: About 37.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats. About 69.8 cubic feet max. SofTex-trimmed seats available Available heated and ventilated front seats Rugged, adventure-inspired design Honda CR-V: Passenger volume: About 103.5 cubic feet Cargo space: About 39.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats. About 76.5 cubic feet max. Leather-trimmed seating available Clean, modern dashboard design When it comes to the  RAV4 vs CR-V, the former offers more cargo space to stretch out. However, the RAV4 offers more durability and versatility. In addition, the Clermont Toyota RAV4’s interior is designed with outdoor utility in mind. Plus, it offers durable materials and available all-weather features. Technology: Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V Modern drivers expect seamless connectivity, and both SUVs deliver this aspect. However, these Clermont Toyota SUVs offer a more advanced and user-friendly interface. Toyota RAV4: 8-inch or available 10.5-inch touchscreen Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto Available 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster Toyota Audio Multimedia system Cloud-based navigation and voice assistant Available JBL premium audio system Honda CR-V: 7-inch or available 9-inch touchscreen Apple CarPlay & Android Auto (wireless on higher trims) 7-inch digital driver display Available Bose premium audio system Finally, when it comes to the  RAV4 vs CR-V, the former offers a much larger touchscreen, cloud-based features, and over-the-air updates. Also, there are even more advanced digital gauge cluster options in the Clermont Toyota RAV4. Safety of These Vehicles Also, safety is a top priority for these vehicles, and both SUVs come well-equipped. However, Toyota includes more standard features. Toyota RAV4: The Clermont Toyota RAV4 comes standard with Toyota Safety Sense™ 3.0, including the following: Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control Lane Tracing Assist Road Sign Assist Proactive Driving Assist Honda CR-V: In addition, the Honda comes with Honda Sensing, including: Collision Mitigation Braking System™ Lane Keeping Assist System Adaptive Cruise Control Road Departure Mitigation In conclusion, Toyota includes more advanced driver assistance features standard. However, the newer Safety Sense system adds proactive driving assistance features not found in the CR-V. The 2026 Toyota RAV 4 vs Honda CR-V have top safety ratings, but Toyota’s additional features provide an extra layer of confidence. When it comes to the Toyota RAV 4 vs Honda CR-V, Toyota takes the cake here once again. Fuel Efficiency: Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V In addition, fuel economy is a major factor in this segment, and both SUVs perform well. However, Toyota is the clear winner again in this category. Toyota RAV4: Gas models: Up to 27 city/35 highway MPG Hybrid: Up to 41 city/38 highway MPG Plug-in hybrid: About 94 MPGe + ~42 miles electric-only range Honda CR-V: Gas models: Up to 28 city/34 highway MPG Hybrid: Up to 40 city/34 highway MPG Also, the Clermont Toyota RAV4 outperforms the CR-V, especially in city driving. In addition, the Clermont Toyota RAV4 Prime offers electric driving, too! Final Verdict of the SUV's When it comes to the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V, the Clermont Toyota SUV is the clear winner. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 won in every single category except cargo space. Finally, the RAV4 would be the best choice when it comes to these tow SUV’s. Stop by Toyota of Clermont! When you’re deciding between the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V, we hope you know which one is the best choice for you. Visit Toyota of Clermont today at 16851 State Road 50, just west of the Florida Turnpike. FAQ’s How much does a 2026 Toyota RAV4 cost? The 2026 Toyota RAV4 has a starting MSRP of about $31,900–$33,350, depending on how it’s quoted (base price vs. including destination fees). Across all trims, pricing generally ranges from roughly $33,000 up to about $49,900 for higher-end hybrid and plug-in hybrid models. Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 hybrid only? Yes. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is hybrid-only, with no traditional gas-only model offered (you can choose between a standard hybrid or plug-in hybrid). What trims are available for 2026? The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is available in trims including LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, and Limited (with some sources also noting a performance-focused GR Sport variant at the top).

Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V

2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V: Which One is Better?

Executive Summary In the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V matchup, the 2026 RAV4 emerges as the more well-rounded SUV, combining strong performance, competitive pricing, and greater flexibility with hybrid and plug-in hybrid options. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 features a complete redesign inside and out, bringing a bold new exterior look and a more refined, tech-driven cabin that enhances both style and everyday usability. Toyota leads in innovation and safety, offering a larger available touchscreen, cloud-based infotainment, and an expanded suite of standard driver-assist features compared to the CR-V. Although the CR-V offers a bit more interior space and a softer ride, the RAV4 delivers greater capability and long-term value, making it the smarter choice for modern drivers who want efficiency, technology, and versatility in one SUV. 2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V So you’re comparing the 2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V. If you’re shopping for SUV’s, both of these are probably at the top of your list. Both of these vehicles have built strong reputations for reliability, comfort, and everyday usability. However, when you break down the details, some key differences can help guide your decision. “We’re Making it Simple®” by going over the price, performance, interior, technology, safety, and fuel efficiency to help you determine which SUV is best for you. Plus, we’ll have a closer look at why the Toyota RAV4 is the better option. <span data-mce-type="bookmark" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span> Price Comparison: 2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V When comparing pricing, both SUVs fall within a similar range, but Clermont Toyota SUVs offer more flexibility. In addition, it gets even better with the hybrid options. 2026 Toyota RAV4 (Estimated Pricing): Starting MSRP:About $29,500 (gas models) Hybrid models: Starting around $32,500 Plug-in Hybrid ( RAV4 Prime): Starting around $43,000 2026 Honda CR-V (Estimated Pricing): Starting MSRP: About $30,200 (gas models) Hybrid models: Starting around $34,000 The Toyota RAV4 usually comes in at a slightly lower starting price, especially when comparing base trims. Additionally, Toyota offers a wider range of electrified options, including the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid. This is something Honda does not offer in the CR-V lineup. When comparing the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V, the former takes the cake here. Performance: Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V Also, both of these SUVs are designed for daily driving comfort, but Toyota provides more variety and capability. 2026 Toyota RAV4 Performance: 2.5L 4-cylinder engine About 203 horsepower (gas models) Hybrid system: ~219 combined horsepower RAV4 Prime: ~302 horsepower Available Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD Multi-Terrain Select (on select trims) 2026 Honda CR-V Performance: 1.5L turbocharged 4-cylinder (gas trims) About 190 horsepower Hybrid system: About 204 combined horsepower AWD available Additionally, the RAV4 has more horsepower in both gas and hybrid trims. Also, the Clermont Toyota RAV4 Prime significantly outperforms the CR-V, offering sports-car-like acceleration for an SUV. This is an amazing feature! Finally, Toyota offers more advanced AWD systems and terrain modes for light off-road capability. When it comes to driving with the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V, the latter leans toward a smooth, car-like ride, while the RAV4 offers a slightly more rugged feel. This is even more prevalent in trims like TRD Off-Road or Clermont Toyota Woodland Edition. When it comes to performance with the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V, the RAV4 wins again in this category! Interior: Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V Both SUVs offer comfortable, spacious interiors, but the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V differ in design quite a bit. Toyota RAV4: Passenger volume: About 98.9 cubic feet Cargo space: About 37.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats. About 69.8 cubic feet max. SofTex-trimmed seats available Available heated and ventilated front seats Rugged, adventure-inspired design Honda CR-V: Passenger volume: About 103.5 cubic feet Cargo space: About 39.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats. About 76.5 cubic feet max. Leather-trimmed seating available Clean, modern dashboard design When it comes to the  RAV4 vs CR-V, the former offers more cargo space to stretch out. However, the RAV4 offers more durability and versatility. In addition, the Clermont Toyota RAV4’s interior is designed with outdoor utility in mind. Plus, it offers durable materials and available all-weather features. Technology: Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V Modern drivers expect seamless connectivity, and both SUVs deliver this aspect. However, these Clermont Toyota SUVs offer a more advanced and user-friendly interface. Toyota RAV4: 8-inch or available 10.5-inch touchscreen Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto Available 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster Toyota Audio Multimedia system Cloud-based navigation and voice assistant Available JBL premium audio system Honda CR-V: 7-inch or available 9-inch touchscreen Apple CarPlay & Android Auto (wireless on higher trims) 7-inch digital driver display Available Bose premium audio system Finally, when it comes to the  RAV4 vs CR-V, the former offers a much larger touchscreen, cloud-based features, and over-the-air updates. Also, there are even more advanced digital gauge cluster options in the Clermont Toyota RAV4. Safety of These Vehicles Also, safety is a top priority for these vehicles, and both SUVs come well-equipped. However, Toyota includes more standard features. Toyota RAV4: The Clermont Toyota RAV4 comes standard with Toyota Safety Sense™ 3.0, including the following: Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control Lane Tracing Assist Road Sign Assist Proactive Driving Assist Honda CR-V: In addition, the Honda comes with Honda Sensing, including: Collision Mitigation Braking System™ Lane Keeping Assist System Adaptive Cruise Control Road Departure Mitigation In conclusion, Toyota includes more advanced driver assistance features standard. However, the newer Safety Sense system adds proactive driving assistance features not found in the CR-V. The 2026 Toyota RAV 4 vs Honda CR-V have top safety ratings, but Toyota’s additional features provide an extra layer of confidence. When it comes to the Toyota RAV 4 vs Honda CR-V, Toyota takes the cake here once again. Fuel Efficiency: Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V In addition, fuel economy is a major factor in this segment, and both SUVs perform well. However, Toyota is the clear winner again in this category. Toyota RAV4: Gas models: Up to 27 city/35 highway MPG Hybrid: Up to 41 city/38 highway MPG Plug-in hybrid: About 94 MPGe + ~42 miles electric-only range Honda CR-V: Gas models: Up to 28 city/34 highway MPG Hybrid: Up to 40 city/34 highway MPG Also, the Clermont Toyota RAV4 outperforms the CR-V, especially in city driving. In addition, the Clermont Toyota RAV4 Prime offers electric driving, too! Final Verdict of the SUV's When it comes to the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V, the Clermont Toyota SUV is the clear winner. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 won in every single category except cargo space. Finally, the RAV4 would be the best choice when it comes to these tow SUV’s. Stop by Toyota of Clermont! When you’re deciding between the Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V, we hope you know which one is the best choice for you. Visit Toyota of Clermont today at 16851 State Road 50, just west of the Florida Turnpike. FAQ’s How much does a 2026 Toyota RAV4 cost? The 2026 Toyota RAV4 has a starting MSRP of about $31,900–$33,350, depending on how it’s quoted (base price vs. including destination fees). Across all trims, pricing generally ranges from roughly $33,000 up to about $49,900 for higher-end hybrid and plug-in hybrid models. Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 hybrid only? Yes. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is hybrid-only, with no traditional gas-only model offered (you can choose between a standard hybrid or plug-in hybrid). What trims are available for 2026? The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is available in trims including LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, and Limited (with some sources also noting a performance-focused GR Sport variant at the top).

Most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026

The Most Fuel Efficient Toyotas in 2026: Beginner’s Guide

Executive Summary First, Toyota offers a wide range of the most fuel efficient vehicles in 2026. These include hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and EVs, so drivers can choose based on their lifestyle, from commuting to family use to towing needs. The Toyota Prius leads in fuel economy (up to 57 MPG), with other strong options like the Corolla Hybrid, Camry Hybrid, and RAV4 Hybrid providing excellent efficiency across different vehicle types. Finally, Toyota’s strategy of adding hybrid powertrains across nearly every segment allows customers to save on fuel without sacrificing space, performance, or capability. <span data-mce-type="bookmark" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span> The Most Fuel Efficient Toyotas in 2026 If saving money at the pump (or skipping it altogether) is high on your priority list, Toyota continues to lead the way with one of the most fuel efficient lineups on the road. Whether you're commuting, planning road trips, or want a smarter daily driver, there’s a Clermont Toyota built to help you go further on less. From compact sedans to full-size trucks and even fully electric vehicles, Toyota has something for everyone. “We’re Making it Simple®” by breaking down the top 8 most fuel-efficient Toyotas in 2026. This will cover a mix of cars, SUVs, trucks, and more! We want the right car to fit your lifestyle at Toyota of Clermont! 1. Toyota Prius (Compact Hybrid Leader) It wouldn’t be a list of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026 without the Prius. The latest Clermont Toyota Prius continues to raise the bar with sleek styling and incredible fuel efficiency. Just check out the details below! Estimated MPG: Up to 57 city/56 highway. Best For: Daily commuters & eco-conscious drivers. Why It Stands Out: The Clermont Toyota Prius is still one of the most fuel efficient vehicles available today. It’s perfect for navigating traffic without constantly worrying about gas prices (those are always burning a hole in your pocket, right). Additionally, Toyota has made the Prius more fun to drive and better-looking than ever, proving efficiency doesn’t have to be boring. This makes it one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. 2. Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Compact Sedan Value) The Toyota Corolla Hybrid delivers amazing fuel economy at an affordable price point. Also, this makes it one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. Estimated MPG: Around 50 city/43 highway. Best For: Budget-conscious drivers & first-time buyers. Why It Stands Out: This Clermont Toyota Corolla is reliable and efficient with hybrid power. If you're looking for a dependable, low-cost commuter car, the Corolla Hybrid is one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. 3. Toyota Camry Hybrid (Midsize Comfort & Efficiency) For drivers who want a little more space and comfort, the Toyota Camry Hybrid blends midsize refinement with impressive fuel efficiency. Estimated MPG: Up to 51 city/53 highway. Best For: Families & long-distance commuters. Why It Stands Out: In addition, this vehicle offers a smooth ride, a roomy interior, and excellent miles per gallon for its size. Also, this Clermont Toyota Camry Hybrid is a great step up if you want more room without sacrificing efficiency as one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. 4. Toyota Crown (Full-Size Sedan with Hybrid Power) The Clermont Toyota Crown offers a more premium feel while maintaining strong fuel efficiency due to its hybrid system. Estimated MPG: Around 40+ combined (varies by trim). Best For: Drivers wanting luxury and one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. Why It Stands Out: Elevated ride height, upscale interior, and hybrid-only powertrain. It’s a unique option if you want something more with more style, but still efficient for your daily drives (save big money on gas). 5. Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (Compact SUV Favorite) The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid continues to dominate the compact SUV segment with its versatility and fuel savings. Estimated MPG: Around 41 city/38 highway. Best For: Families, adventurers, & commuters. Why It Stands Out: Additionally, there’s all-wheel drive on hybrid models, which makes it both efficient and capable. This is one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026, which makes it a huge win for any buyer. 6. Toyota Sienna (Fuel-Efficient Minivan) We know this Clermont Toyota minivan might come as a surprise! However, the Toyota Sienna is hybrid-only, making it one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. This is perfect for family haulers on the market. Estimated MPG: Around 36 city/36 highway. Best For: Families, carpooling, & road trips. Why It Stands Out: Incredible MPG for a vehicle that can carry up to eight passengers. Lastly, if you need space but don’t want to sacrifice fuel economy, the Clermont Toyota Sienna stands out as one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. 7. Toyota Tundra Hybrid (Full-Size Truck Efficiency) In addition, trucks aren’t usually known for efficiency, but the Toyota Tundra Hybrid changes the game. Estimated MPG: Around 20 and more combined (varies by configuration). Best For: Truck buyers who want power and better fuel economy. Why It Stands Out: This Clermont Toyota truck has strong towing capability combined with improved miles per gallon compared to traditional V8 trucks. Lastly, the latest generation Toyota Tundra Hybrid proves you can have capability without sacrificing efficiency. Finally, this makes it one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. 8. Toyota bZ (All-Electric SUV) Plus, for those ready to ditch gas entirely, the Toyota bZ is Toyota’s fully electric SUV that offers the following: Estimated Range: Up to 250+ miles. Best For: EV drivers & eco-conscious commuters. Why It Stands Out: Zero emissions and no fuel costs. Finally, this is perfect for city driving. Also, the bZ offers smooth acceleration and a quiet ride with modern tech features. Choosing the Most Fuel Efficient Toyota in 2026 With so many efficient options, the best choice really depends on your lifestyle: Commuting daily? Prius or Corolla Hybrid Need more space? Camry Hybrid or RAV4 Hybrid Have a growing family? Sienna Need towing power? Tundra Hybrid Ready to go electric? bZ4X Toyota’s strategy of offering hybrid options across nearly every segment means you don’t have to compromise. Whether you want a compact car, SUV, truck, or minivan, there’s a Clermont Toyota that’s right for you. Stop by Toyota of Clermont Today! Do you want to browse our most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026? Stop by Toyota of Clermont today at 16851 State Road 50, just west of the Florida Turnpike. Our sales specialists will help you with all of your needs! FAQ’s Which Toyota gets the best gas mileage? The Toyota Prius gets the best gas mileage, with up to around 57 mpg combined depending on the model year and trim. Also, other top efficient options include the Corolla Hybrid and Camry Hybrid. Finally, these deliver excellent fuel economy but slightly lower than the Prius. Is a hybrid really worth it? Yes, a hybrid can be worth it because it uses less gas and can save you hundreds of dollars per year on fuel, thanks to higher miles per gallon. However, they usually cost more upfront, so they make the most sense if you drive a lot or plan to keep the car long enough to recover that extra cost. What’s the difference between hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and electric? Also, a hybrid uses both a gas engine and a battery that charges itself while driving. However, a plug-in hybrid has a larger battery that you can charge externally and can drive short distances on electric power alone. An electric vehicle (EV) runs entirely on electricity with no gas engine, so it produces zero emissions and must be charged instead of being fueled.

Most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026

The Most Fuel Efficient Toyotas in 2026: Beginner’s Guide

Executive Summary First, Toyota offers a wide range of the most fuel efficient vehicles in 2026. These include hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and EVs, so drivers can choose based on their lifestyle, from commuting to family use to towing needs. The Toyota Prius leads in fuel economy (up to 57 MPG), with other strong options like the Corolla Hybrid, Camry Hybrid, and RAV4 Hybrid providing excellent efficiency across different vehicle types. Finally, Toyota’s strategy of adding hybrid powertrains across nearly every segment allows customers to save on fuel without sacrificing space, performance, or capability. <span data-mce-type="bookmark" style="display: inline-block; width: 0px; overflow: hidden; line-height: 0;" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span> The Most Fuel Efficient Toyotas in 2026 If saving money at the pump (or skipping it altogether) is high on your priority list, Toyota continues to lead the way with one of the most fuel efficient lineups on the road. Whether you're commuting, planning road trips, or want a smarter daily driver, there’s a Clermont Toyota built to help you go further on less. From compact sedans to full-size trucks and even fully electric vehicles, Toyota has something for everyone. “We’re Making it Simple®” by breaking down the top 8 most fuel-efficient Toyotas in 2026. This will cover a mix of cars, SUVs, trucks, and more! We want the right car to fit your lifestyle at Toyota of Clermont! 1. Toyota Prius (Compact Hybrid Leader) It wouldn’t be a list of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026 without the Prius. The latest Clermont Toyota Prius continues to raise the bar with sleek styling and incredible fuel efficiency. Just check out the details below! Estimated MPG: Up to 57 city/56 highway. Best For: Daily commuters & eco-conscious drivers. Why It Stands Out: The Clermont Toyota Prius is still one of the most fuel efficient vehicles available today. It’s perfect for navigating traffic without constantly worrying about gas prices (those are always burning a hole in your pocket, right). Additionally, Toyota has made the Prius more fun to drive and better-looking than ever, proving efficiency doesn’t have to be boring. This makes it one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. 2. Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Compact Sedan Value) The Toyota Corolla Hybrid delivers amazing fuel economy at an affordable price point. Also, this makes it one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. Estimated MPG: Around 50 city/43 highway. Best For: Budget-conscious drivers & first-time buyers. Why It Stands Out: This Clermont Toyota Corolla is reliable and efficient with hybrid power. If you're looking for a dependable, low-cost commuter car, the Corolla Hybrid is one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. 3. Toyota Camry Hybrid (Midsize Comfort & Efficiency) For drivers who want a little more space and comfort, the Toyota Camry Hybrid blends midsize refinement with impressive fuel efficiency. Estimated MPG: Up to 51 city/53 highway. Best For: Families & long-distance commuters. Why It Stands Out: In addition, this vehicle offers a smooth ride, a roomy interior, and excellent miles per gallon for its size. Also, this Clermont Toyota Camry Hybrid is a great step up if you want more room without sacrificing efficiency as one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. 4. Toyota Crown (Full-Size Sedan with Hybrid Power) The Clermont Toyota Crown offers a more premium feel while maintaining strong fuel efficiency due to its hybrid system. Estimated MPG: Around 40+ combined (varies by trim). Best For: Drivers wanting luxury and one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. Why It Stands Out: Elevated ride height, upscale interior, and hybrid-only powertrain. It’s a unique option if you want something more with more style, but still efficient for your daily drives (save big money on gas). 5. Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (Compact SUV Favorite) The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid continues to dominate the compact SUV segment with its versatility and fuel savings. Estimated MPG: Around 41 city/38 highway. Best For: Families, adventurers, & commuters. Why It Stands Out: Additionally, there’s all-wheel drive on hybrid models, which makes it both efficient and capable. This is one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026, which makes it a huge win for any buyer. 6. Toyota Sienna (Fuel-Efficient Minivan) We know this Clermont Toyota minivan might come as a surprise! However, the Toyota Sienna is hybrid-only, making it one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. This is perfect for family haulers on the market. Estimated MPG: Around 36 city/36 highway. Best For: Families, carpooling, & road trips. Why It Stands Out: Incredible MPG for a vehicle that can carry up to eight passengers. Lastly, if you need space but don’t want to sacrifice fuel economy, the Clermont Toyota Sienna stands out as one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. 7. Toyota Tundra Hybrid (Full-Size Truck Efficiency) In addition, trucks aren’t usually known for efficiency, but the Toyota Tundra Hybrid changes the game. Estimated MPG: Around 20 and more combined (varies by configuration). Best For: Truck buyers who want power and better fuel economy. Why It Stands Out: This Clermont Toyota truck has strong towing capability combined with improved miles per gallon compared to traditional V8 trucks. Lastly, the latest generation Toyota Tundra Hybrid proves you can have capability without sacrificing efficiency. Finally, this makes it one of the most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026. 8. Toyota bZ (All-Electric SUV) Plus, for those ready to ditch gas entirely, the Toyota bZ is Toyota’s fully electric SUV that offers the following: Estimated Range: Up to 250+ miles. Best For: EV drivers & eco-conscious commuters. Why It Stands Out: Zero emissions and no fuel costs. Finally, this is perfect for city driving. Also, the bZ offers smooth acceleration and a quiet ride with modern tech features. Choosing the Most Fuel Efficient Toyota in 2026 With so many efficient options, the best choice really depends on your lifestyle: Commuting daily? Prius or Corolla Hybrid Need more space? Camry Hybrid or RAV4 Hybrid Have a growing family? Sienna Need towing power? Tundra Hybrid Ready to go electric? bZ4X Toyota’s strategy of offering hybrid options across nearly every segment means you don’t have to compromise. Whether you want a compact car, SUV, truck, or minivan, there’s a Clermont Toyota that’s right for you. Stop by Toyota of Clermont Today! Do you want to browse our most fuel efficient Toyotas in 2026? Stop by Toyota of Clermont today at 16851 State Road 50, just west of the Florida Turnpike. Our sales specialists will help you with all of your needs! FAQ’s Which Toyota gets the best gas mileage? The Toyota Prius gets the best gas mileage, with up to around 57 mpg combined depending on the model year and trim. Also, other top efficient options include the Corolla Hybrid and Camry Hybrid. Finally, these deliver excellent fuel economy but slightly lower than the Prius. Is a hybrid really worth it? Yes, a hybrid can be worth it because it uses less gas and can save you hundreds of dollars per year on fuel, thanks to higher miles per gallon. However, they usually cost more upfront, so they make the most sense if you drive a lot or plan to keep the car long enough to recover that extra cost. What’s the difference between hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and electric? Also, a hybrid uses both a gas engine and a battery that charges itself while driving. However, a plug-in hybrid has a larger battery that you can charge externally and can drive short distances on electric power alone. An electric vehicle (EV) runs entirely on electricity with no gas engine, so it produces zero emissions and must be charged instead of being fueled.

SUV for sale in Central FL

The 2027 Toyota Highlander: The Ultimate Guide

The 2027 Toyota Highlander has arrived at Toyota of Clermont and is better than ever! This fan-favorite SUV has a ton of new exciting features and capabilities this model year. Toyota of Clermont is “Making it Simple®” by going over the exterior, interior, technology, EV capability, and more! <span data-mce-type="bookmark" style="display: inline-block; width: 0px; overflow: hidden; line-height: 0;" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span> Updates on the 2027 Toyota Highlander The 2027 Toyota Highlander sports a striking design, offers practicality, and is now a fully electric vehicle. This new Clermont Toyota SUV was redesigned from the exterior and interior and sports a bold, new look. The latest generation offers a bold presence while maintaining the versatility families need for everyday life. The Highlander can seat up to seven people with a super spacious cabin. Also, the 2027 Toyota Highlander is the first three-row battery-electric vehicle (BEV) from Clermont Toyota. Additionally, it’s the first BEV assembled in America, too! Check Out the Exterior of the 2027 Toyota Highlander Also, the 2027 Toyota Highlander has a modern exterior that screams sophistication and is aerodynamic. This is a huge change from previous years with this car model. You can expect clean, sculpted lines from the grille to the rear of this Clermont Toyota SUV. In addition, there are broad fenders that enhance the athletic stance. Other features you can expect are the following: The 2027 Toyota Highlander sports full-length LED daytime running lights that give it a modern touch. Plus, this Clermont Toyota SUV offers a high-tech appearance, with flush door handles that contribute to the aerodynamic dynamics of the Highlander. Every design element that is on the Highlander has been thought about thoroughly. Climb Inside the Interior of This Clermont Toyota SUV When you climb behind the wheel of the 2027 Toyota Highlander at Toyota of Clermont, you can expect luxury vibes all around you. Below are some of the features you can expect in the EV: There’s a 14-inch touchscreen multimedia system with wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and more! Additionally, there’s a 12.3-inch digital driver’s display that projects helpful information on the dashboard. You’ll love the customizable ambient lighting that allows you to tailor your lighting experience to whatever your mood is feeling. Also, there are places to charge up all of your devices in every single row, so you can stay connected on the go. Plus, there’s a fixed glass panoramic roof that allows some sunshine into your cabin. The 2027 Toyota Highlander offers a third-row interior that seats up to seven people. You can expect SofTex-trimmed seating and soft-touch materials across the dashboard and door panels. There’s even customizable interior lighting to enhance the ambiance. Also, there are heated front seats that come standard, and you can opt for ventilated front seats with heated second-row seats, too! This is perfect to keep everyone comfortable on thier own terms. There’s more cargo space than ever before, which allows the third row to fold flat with more than 45 cubic feet of cargo space. This allows you to have enough room for a road trip and any sports gear that you need to tow along. The All-New Electric Capability By now, you know the new 2027 Toyota Highlander is a fully-electric vehicle with huge technology upgrades. Also, you can choose between XLE and Limited grades. The XLE grade is available in front-wheel drive or electronic all-wheel drive. In addition, the XLE front-wheel-drive models sport a standard 77.0k-Wh battery. On the other hand, if you opt for the all-wheel drive model, you can have the option of a standard 77.0k-Wh battery or a larger 95.8k-Wh battery. Additionally, if you want to opt for the higher trim, then the 95.8k-Wh battery comes standard. All-wheel drive models include even more features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control that allow you more control on different terrain. Every single trim will have the Clermont Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 and the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. Both of these are included as standard equipment to deliver safety and amazing connectivity. Other exciting power on the all-wheel drive Highlander offers 328 horsepower with 323 lb.-ft. of torque. This combines amazing acceleration and responsive performance. In addition, the front-wheel drive models deliver 221 net combined system horsepower and 198 lb.-ft. of torque. This offers balanced efficiency and practical capability for your daily driving needs. What to Expect on the 2027 Toyota Highlander This brand-new vehicle will have the MSRP that comes out later this year, so stay tuned on our social media for more information. With the blend of bold styling, three-row versatility, and advanced technology, this all-electric vehicle takes the cake! This SUV is taking a step forward with American manufacturing and advanced battery technology. Stop by Toyota of Clermont! Want more updates on the 2027 Toyota Highlander? Stop by Toyota of Clermont at 16851 State Road 50, just west of the Florida Turnpike. We’ll get you into the vehicle of your dreams!

SUV for sale in Central FL

The 2027 Toyota Highlander: The Ultimate Guide

The 2027 Toyota Highlander has arrived at Toyota of Clermont and is better than ever! This fan-favorite SUV has a ton of new exciting features and capabilities this model year. Toyota of Clermont is “Making it Simple®” by going over the exterior, interior, technology, EV capability, and more! <span data-mce-type="bookmark" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span> Updates on the 2027 Toyota Highlander The 2027 Toyota Highlander sports a striking design, offers practicality, and is now a fully electric vehicle. This new Clermont Toyota SUV was redesigned from the exterior and interior and sports a bold, new look. The latest generation offers a bold presence while maintaining the versatility families need for everyday life. The Highlander can seat up to seven people with a super spacious cabin. Also, the 2027 Toyota Highlander is the first three-row battery-electric vehicle (BEV) from Clermont Toyota. Additionally, it’s the first BEV assembled in America, too! Check Out the Exterior of the 2027 Toyota Highlander Also, the 2027 Toyota Highlander has a modern exterior that screams sophistication and is aerodynamic. This is a huge change from previous years with this car model. You can expect clean, sculpted lines from the grille to the rear of this Clermont Toyota SUV. In addition, there are broad fenders that enhance the athletic stance. Other features you can expect are the following: The 2027 Toyota Highlander sports full-length LED daytime running lights that give it a modern touch. Plus, this Clermont Toyota SUV offers a high-tech appearance, with flush door handles that contribute to the aerodynamic dynamics of the Highlander. Every design element that is on the Highlander has been thought about thoroughly. Climb Inside the Interior of This Clermont Toyota SUV When you climb behind the wheel of the 2027 Toyota Highlander at Toyota of Clermont, you can expect luxury vibes all around you. Below are some of the features you can expect in the EV: There’s a 14-inch touchscreen multimedia system with wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and more! Additionally, there’s a 12.3-inch digital driver’s display that projects helpful information on the dashboard. You’ll love the customizable ambient lighting that allows you to tailor your lighting experience to whatever your mood is feeling. Also, there are places to charge up all of your devices in every single row, so you can stay connected on the go. Plus, there’s a fixed glass panoramic roof that allows some sunshine into your cabin. The 2027 Toyota Highlander offers a third-row interior that seats up to seven people. You can expect SofTex-trimmed seating and soft-touch materials across the dashboard and door panels. There’s even customizable interior lighting to enhance the ambiance. Also, there are heated front seats that come standard, and you can opt for ventilated front seats with heated second-row seats, too! This is perfect to keep everyone comfortable on thier own terms. There’s more cargo space than ever before, which allows the third row to fold flat with more than 45 cubic feet of cargo space. This allows you to have enough room for a road trip and any sports gear that you need to tow along. The All-New Electric Capability By now, you know the new 2027 Toyota Highlander is a fully-electric vehicle with huge technology upgrades. Also, you can choose between XLE and Limited grades. The XLE grade is available in front-wheel drive or electronic all-wheel drive. In addition, the XLE front-wheel-drive models sport a standard 77.0k-Wh battery. On the other hand, if you opt for the all-wheel drive model, you can have the option of a standard 77.0k-Wh battery or a larger 95.8k-Wh battery. Additionally, if you want to opt for the higher trim, then the 95.8k-Wh battery comes standard. All-wheel drive models include even more features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control that allow you more control on different terrain. Every single trim will have the Clermont Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 and the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. Both of these are included as standard equipment to deliver safety and amazing connectivity. Other exciting power on the all-wheel drive Highlander offers 328 horsepower with 323 lb.-ft. of torque. This combines amazing acceleration and responsive performance. In addition, the front-wheel drive models deliver 221 net combined system horsepower and 198 lb.-ft. of torque. This offers balanced efficiency and practical capability for your daily driving needs. What to Expect on the 2027 Toyota Highlander This brand-new vehicle will have the MSRP that comes out later this year, so stay tuned on our social media for more information. With the blend of bold styling, three-row versatility, and advanced technology, this all-electric vehicle takes the cake! This SUV is taking a step forward with American manufacturing and advanced battery technology. Stop by Toyota of Clermont! Want more updates on the 2027 Toyota Highlander? Stop by Toyota of Clermont at 16851 State Road 50, just west of the Florida Turnpike. We’ll get you into the vehicle of your dreams!

hybrid car battery

What To Do if Your Hybrid Car Battery Dies: The Ultimate Guide

Hybrid vehicles are known to be reliable, fuel-efficient, and offer a long-term battery life. However, when a hybrid car battery problem does happen, Toyota of Clermont is here to help. We know it can feel overwhelming while having two different battery types. There’s a standard 12-volt battery and a high-voltage hybrid (traction) battery. Also, most vehicles that don’t start are caused by the 12-volt battery and not the hybrid battery itself. However, if the hybrid battery is failing, the situation is much more complex, and you’ll need to stop by Toyota of Clermont. We’re “Making it Simple®” by going over the signs to watch for and the next steps to take if this happens to you. <span data-mce-type="bookmark" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span><span data-mce-type="bookmark" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span><span data-mce-type="bookmark" class="mce_SELRES_start"></span> The 411 on a Hybrid Car Battery The Clermont Toyota hybrid car battery (also called the traction battery) is the high-voltage battery pack that powers the electric motor and works with the gas engine. This battery is designed to last for many years and tons of miles under normal driving conditions. However, when the battery fails, the symptoms are different from those of a dead 12-volt battery. Signs Your Hybrid Car Battery is Failing If you notice your Clermont Toyota hybrid car battery failing, then the following signs might tell you if it’s that or the 12-volt battery. Let’s get into it! Dashboard Warning Messages If you see an alert that says “Check Hybrid System,” “Hybrid System Malfunction,” or other warnings, then this is a huge sign. In addition, these warnings can indicate that the vehicle’s control systems have detected an issue with the battery pack or other components. Engine Running Constantly Additionally, the gasoline engine runs almost all of the time, even at low speeds or when idling. Also, the Clermont Toyota fuel economy drops off when the electric motor isn’t assisting this as it once did. Will Not Go Into “Ready” Mode Plus, if the Clermont Toyota vehicle powers on, but won’t enter the “Ready” mode, even if the 12-volt battery has been tested or confirmed healthy, then it might be the hybrid car battery. Also, this is a strong indicator of a high-voltage system problem. Loss of Power In addition, if you notice reduced acceleration or sluggish performance, it might be due to the hybrid car battery. Plus, another sign is if the vehicle isn’t able to drive on electric power at all. What to Do if Your Hybrid Car Battery is Failing Here are some steps to take if you notice your Clermont Toyota hybrid car battery is failing! Do Not Attempt DIY Auto Repairs Hybrid batteries operate at a very high voltage, which can be dangerous without taking proper precautions. First, be sure never to remove battery covers or panels. Also, don’t touch or disconnect orange-colored cables (including high voltage components). Lastly, don’t attempt to fix this yourself at home. High-voltage systems should only be handled by places like Toyota of Clermont to ensure that safety is the top priority. Have a Toyota of Clermont Check it Out Next, ensure that there’s a proper hybrid car battery inspection. If something breaks down, it’s important to have the vehicle towed or carefully driven to a dealership. The auto service technicians will scan the vehicle’s control modules, retrieve the diagnostic trouble codes, test the health, and check other related systems like cooling fans and wiring. Having this done will ensure you’re not replacing the hybrid car battery when the problem could be something much less costly. Ask About Battery Repair or Replacement Options Also, be sure to ask about battery repair or replacement options when you bring your vehicle to our dealership. Here are some things to check out! New OEM Hybrid Battery Purchasing a new OEM hybrid battery is the best option. Also, this means it’s backed by manufacturer support and warranty, and it’s the most expensive choice upfront. Remanufactured or Reconditioned Battery In addition, the hybrid car battery is significantly more affordable than a brand-new one. Also, individual battery modules can be replaced or balanced. Lastly, quality and longevity depend on the rebuilder. Used Battery from a Salvage Vehicle In addition, this option provides the lowest cost upfront. However, the lifespan is uncertain and depends on the age, mileage, and storage conditions. Lastly, this is best suited as a short-term solution, so keep that in mind for your budget. Check the Warranty You should always check the warranty for your hybrid car battery before stopping by our dealership. However, we can help you, too! Most hybrids come with extended warranties that often last 8-10 years. Tips for Long-Term Battery Care Additionally, we have some great tips for you for long-term battery care! Check them out! Drive regularly. Long periods of not driving can stress out the battery. Also, avoid extreme heat when possible. Try to park in a shaded area and avoid direct sunlight. Lastly, keep battery cooling vents clear (often near the rear seats ro cargo area). Stop by Toyota of Clermont! Need to check out a hybrid car battery? Stop by Toyota of Clermont at 16851 State Road 50, just west of the Florida Turnpike. We’ll get you into the vehicle of your dreams!

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields